Yahoo and scripts

How to use SlimBrowser.

Moderator: SlimBrowser Forum Moderators

Post Reply
nbase 41
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 4:54 pm

Yahoo and scripts

Post by nbase 41 » Thu Jun 27, 2013 5:02 pm

It seems I have a very basic version of Yahoo mail now due to the fact I accidently clicked something as a pop-up which asked if I wanted to Ignore or except no scripts.
Ever since I get some bizarre old version of yahoo mail...
Only other back-up browser display it correctly, instead of looking like some wordpad page or something...

HELP. Even uninstalling Slimbrowser and deleting pref's etc. didn't work.

Thx!

oftentired
Advanced Member
Posts: 910
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 9:39 pm
Location: Las Vegas

Re: Yahoo and scripts

Post by oftentired » Thu Jun 27, 2013 6:33 pm

running version 7.00.025 through 7.00.037 you can click

Tools:Reset All Settings

which may have a salutary affect to your problem
Slimbrowser Demo Videos

Relationships are ours to make; we define them, day by day,
by who we choose to love and how we choose to love them.
And, by these choices, define ourselves. ~~~Richard N. Patterson

nbase 41
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 4:54 pm

Re: Yahoo and scripts

Post by nbase 41 » Fri Jun 28, 2013 5:43 pm

Gave it a try after reloading Slimbrowser it:

Displays the page as "404" instead, which is even worse, since I can't see any version of Yahoo Mail.....

It will display yahoo.com however, just no mail ???

scribe_uk
Advanced Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2013 6:22 am
Location: West London, England.

Re: Yahoo and scripts

Post by scribe_uk » Sat Jun 29, 2013 10:21 am

Since you've done the 'Reset all settings' I don't think this will work, but might be worth trying - Tools>Privacy>Clean trace, then clear Cookies and Cache.

Alternatively, it might be a setting within Yahoo mail, although I can't understand how it would work in a different browser though, but might be worth checking. So click the gear icon in top right corner>Mail options>General, and at the bottom is something called 'Switch now' - it should be set to 'Full featured' and not 'Basic.' If those options aren't available in what you've got - which sounds like the old 'Classic' version, have a look at the bottom of the page and see if there is an option there - I've a feeling there used to be.

nbase 41
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 4:54 pm

Re: Yahoo and scripts

Post by nbase 41 » Sun Jun 30, 2013 1:08 am

Thank you West London,

Your advice was spot-on and I am back to where I want to be with my Yahell account.
So very kind of you to have taken the time to help!


Cheers Mate,
Mark

NBASE #41

Post Reply