Web Browser Discussion - FlashPeak Online Forum

Web Browser Software Forum. Discuss FlashPeak software products: SlimBrowser, IntelliComplete, BlazeFtp, etc.
It is currently Fri Apr 20, 2018 7:52 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Yahoo and scripts
PostPosted: Thu Jun 27, 2013 5:02 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 4:54 pm
Posts: 3
It seems I have a very basic version of Yahoo mail now due to the fact I accidently clicked something as a pop-up which asked if I wanted to Ignore or except no scripts.
Ever since I get some bizarre old version of yahoo mail...
Only other back-up browser display it correctly, instead of looking like some wordpad page or something...

HELP. Even uninstalling Slimbrowser and deleting pref's etc. didn't work.

Thx!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Yahoo and scripts
PostPosted: Thu Jun 27, 2013 6:33 pm 
Offline
Advanced Member

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 9:39 pm
Posts: 997
Location: Las Vegas
running version 7.00.025 through 7.00.037 you can click

Tools:Reset All Settings

which may have a salutary affect to your problem

_________________
Slimbrowser Demo Videos

Relationships are ours to make; we define them, day by day,
by who we choose to love and how we choose to love them.
And, by these choices, define ourselves. ~~~Richard N. Patterson


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Yahoo and scripts
PostPosted: Fri Jun 28, 2013 5:43 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 4:54 pm
Posts: 3
Gave it a try after reloading Slimbrowser it:

Displays the page as "404" instead, which is even worse, since I can't see any version of Yahoo Mail.....

It will display yahoo.com however, just no mail ???


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Yahoo and scripts
PostPosted: Sat Jun 29, 2013 10:21 am 
Offline
Advanced Member

Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2013 6:22 am
Posts: 42
Location: West London, England.
Since you've done the 'Reset all settings' I don't think this will work, but might be worth trying - Tools>Privacy>Clean trace, then clear Cookies and Cache.

Alternatively, it might be a setting within Yahoo mail, although I can't understand how it would work in a different browser though, but might be worth checking. So click the gear icon in top right corner>Mail options>General, and at the bottom is something called 'Switch now' - it should be set to 'Full featured' and not 'Basic.' If those options aren't available in what you've got - which sounds like the old 'Classic' version, have a look at the bottom of the page and see if there is an option there - I've a feeling there used to be.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Yahoo and scripts
PostPosted: Sun Jun 30, 2013 1:08 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 4:54 pm
Posts: 3
Thank you West London,

Your advice was spot-on and I am back to where I want to be with my Yahell account.
So very kind of you to have taken the time to help!


Cheers Mate,
Mark

NBASE #41


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group