Web Browser Discussion - FlashPeak Online Forum

Web Browser Software Forum. Discuss FlashPeak software products: SlimBrowser, IntelliComplete, BlazeFtp, etc.
It is currently Mon Apr 23, 2018 1:43 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Feb 23, 2014 3:35 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Feb 23, 2014 3:30 pm
Posts: 3
Love the browser. Only problem I'm having is that when I tab-open a link, I remain on the page where I was and must manually move to the newly opened tab. I have un-checked Options/New Tab/Open new tab in background. I have also tried with that box checked. Any suggestions? I read something about a previous bug, but that it had been fixed. Many thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 24, 2014 10:23 am 
Offline
Advanced Member

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 9:39 pm
Posts: 997
Location: Las Vegas
The only thing I can think of is a bit redundant but, go back to Tools:Options:New Tab and double check that you have successfully unchecked the box next to "Open new tab in background".

_________________
Slimbrowser Demo Videos

Relationships are ours to make; we define them, day by day,
by who we choose to love and how we choose to love them.
And, by these choices, define ourselves. ~~~Richard N. Patterson


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 24, 2014 2:21 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Feb 23, 2014 3:30 pm
Posts: 3
Thanks, Often, but that box really is unchecked. Any more ideas? I keep trying things.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 25, 2014 11:56 am 
Offline
Advanced Member

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 9:39 pm
Posts: 997
Location: Las Vegas
ok, another wild guess from the resident guesser

I don't see this in the main INI file for settings so it appears to be retained within the body of the EXE file.

during all of the shutdown and run stuff described below please don't rush things, allow the SB program adequate time to write anything it needs to write during SB shutdown before starting SB again.

go back to Tools:Options:New Tab and check the box so it is the way you don't want it, then use SB normally for a short time and shut down SB normally.

Then run SB normally again and shut it down again.

Then run SB normally again but go to Tools:Options:New Tab and uncheck the box the way you want it to be and after OK'ing out of Options, shut down SB normally.

see what happens next time you run it

_________________
Slimbrowser Demo Videos

Relationships are ours to make; we define them, day by day,
by who we choose to love and how we choose to love them.
And, by these choices, define ourselves. ~~~Richard N. Patterson


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 25, 2014 3:10 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Feb 23, 2014 3:30 pm
Posts: 3
Thanks, Often, will keep that on file. Meanwhile, I've stumbled on a solution. Having been trained by some other browsers, I've been hitting control/tab to open a link in a tab. But it seems that with SB, it needs to be shift/tab. Voila, everything fine when I do that. Much better now.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group