Web Browser Discussion - FlashPeak Online Forum
https://www.slimbrowser.net/en/forum/

Setting builtin commands in the "new tab" page
https://www.slimbrowser.net/en/forum/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=98032
Page 1 of 1

Author:  nakayoku [ Mon Mar 16, 2015 4:40 am ]
Post subject:  Setting builtin commands in the "new tab" page

I would like to assign the builtin 'mycom' command to a panel on a new tab page. When I type into the entry box saying "URL or command", SlimBrowser translates this into http://mycom , which, when clicked, turns into a Google search for the string "mycom". Obviously, it is not interpreted as internal SlimBrowser command.

How do I do this correctly?

Ronald

Author:  oftentired [ Mon Mar 16, 2015 8:38 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Setting builtin commands in the "new tab" page

this?

or this?

Author:  nakayoku [ Mon Mar 16, 2015 10:43 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Setting builtin commands in the "new tab" page

oftentired wrote:


The former. I just would like to assign a single command. How can I do this?

Author:  oftentired [ Wed Mar 18, 2015 9:45 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Setting builtin commands in the "new tab" page

is your command a browser instruction or a local computer instruction?

Author:  nakayoku [ Thu Mar 19, 2015 7:58 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Setting builtin commands in the "new tab" page

oftentired wrote:
is your command a browser instruction or a local computer instruction?


Well, as I wrote, the command is 'mycom', which is a browser command. You can try it out: If you type it in the URL line, the browser opens the directory tree of your computer. It's a neat feature.

Author:  oftentired [ Thu Mar 19, 2015 3:41 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Setting builtin commands in the "new tab" page

I like to use explorer and not the browser for local computer functions so I have not tried mycom from the about:tabs page. One would expect it to work but it seems the default when settings up a tab on about:tabs is to assume something is an http URL and it does not go any further to see if it matches a command from the built in commands.

I did have success when I typed in c:\ and it opened the root of C drive but I had no success opening my computer

I tried to tell it to use the CSLID for "my computer" and that didn't work.

I tried to direct it to an sbcm file and that didn't work.

I tried to direct it to a group with mycom in it and that didn't work.

I have a vague memory of a few previous posts talking about "about:tabs" but I cannot remember if this was part of any previous discussion. Using the search function of this forum is like slamming ones head against a brick wall. I'll look through the forum for a while to see if I can find something. But I have my doubts.

Perhaps the developers will comment.

Author:  nakayoku [ Fri Mar 20, 2015 2:26 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Setting builtin commands in the "new tab" page

oftentired wrote:
I have a vague memory of a few previous posts talking about "about:tabs" but I cannot remember if this was part of any previous discussion. Using the search function of this forum is like slamming ones head against a brick wall. I'll look through the forum for a while to see if I can find something. But I have my doubts.


Thanks for researching. Maybe it's simply a bug. I will file a bug report.

Ronald

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 6 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/