Adding MENU ITMES to the Toolbar

Users can share resources like search engine definitions, dictionary definitons here.

Moderator: SlimBrowser Forum Moderators

Post Reply
davinci
Advanced Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2003 9:51 am

Post by davinci » Tue Feb 11, 2003 6:58 pm

Well after I received a message back from 'FlashPeak' saying you can't add custom buttons to the toolbar. It got me me wondering about 'menu items'. I saw a post on this board "I'd like to see GROUP controls as icons on the main toolbar instead of having to use the menu." So I started playing around.

Note: Playing with your registy could cause harm to your system unless you know what your doing.

The buttons on the toolbar don't have icons but when you roll over them a 3D square forms over the blank area. I'm workin' with what I got give me a break.

1: Open REGEDIT by going to Start > Run and type in 'regedit' press enter

2: When this window comes up go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\FlashPeak\SlimBrowser\Settings

3: In Settings look for a key that says "ToolBarButtons" (The value will be a long number string, 57600 32787 32788...)

4: There are a ton of menu items so I'm not going to list all of the code but I'll show you how to do a few
double click the key "ToolBarButtons" a small dialog(window) opens using your arrow key go to the very end of the

numbers hit the space bar now type "0 32914 0" This will add two sparators and an "invisible" button (will come visible once you mouse over it) click okay and restart SlimBrowser no you have "Clean All Trace" on your toolbar...

If you want to know the vaules of the other menus like '32914' is clean all trace I suggest you download Resource Hacker and open slimbrowser in it to grab the values.

Nothing big just something fun to play around with.

tommy

Post by tommy » Tue Feb 11, 2003 7:00 pm

:ph34r: ph33r...

davinci
Advanced Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2003 9:51 am

Post by davinci » Tue Feb 11, 2003 7:05 pm

Okay well I havn't splet in about 47 hours so forgive the spelling errors...."ITEMS", "Advanced" and I'm sure their are a few others lol....

flashpeak
Advanced Member
Posts: 342
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2003 5:26 pm

Post by flashpeak » Tue Feb 11, 2003 10:18 pm

Man, you are doing terrible things. :o
If you can draw the icon images for different sizes and states, I can add a button for you. I don't know how you can live with invisible buttons.
Stephen Cheng
FlashPeak Support
Email: support AT flashpeak.com

ibe98765

Post by ibe98765 » Wed Feb 12, 2003 12:15 am

I want a proper facility for adding custom buttons also. I have a custom button for IE that toggles the accessibility colors on/off that I want to add.

Check out this thread I created on another forum:
<a href='http://www.wopr.com/cgi-bin/w3t/showflat.pl?Cat=&Board=ie&Number=223658' target='_blank'>http://www.wopr.com/cgi-bin/w3t/showflat.p...e&Number=223658</a>

davinci
Advanced Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2003 9:51 am

Post by davinci » Wed Feb 12, 2003 12:29 pm

flashpeak wrote: Man, you are doing terrible things. :o

Terrible? lol you said it wasn't possible I had to prove ya wrong...lol so if I send you you a few images eh you'll add it? I'll look into that didn't mean to upset you lol just trying to push your software to its limits.

I added sparators around the invisible buttons so its not so bad....

davinci
Advanced Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2003 9:51 am

Post by davinci » Mon Jun 09, 2003 2:16 pm

Here is another resource from some time ago but still nice :P

Post Reply