Slimbrowser constantly displaying "Not Responding"

SlimBrowser bug reports

Moderator: SlimBrowser Forum Moderators

Post Reply
pnw72
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2007 12:46 pm

Slimbrowser constantly displaying "Not Responding"

Post by pnw72 » Wed Sep 09, 2009 6:14 am

Hi

I've used SB for a number of years, but recently, it has been displaying "Not Responding" on the top line which shows the current web page you're on, very frequently.

It happens on both machines too.

Any ideas what is causing this to happen, and has anyone else had any problems?

I've just downloaded Firefox, and that seems to be OK. But I really like SB, and want to keep it, but I won't if it keeps doing this.


Best regards

pnw72
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2007 12:46 pm

Re: Slimbrowser constantly displaying "Not Responding"

Post by pnw72 » Wed Sep 09, 2009 10:02 am

Hi SBman

Thanks for getting back to me

It doesn't happen on any particular pages.

Sometimes it's OK, like earlier on today, it was a nightmare, and then I shut SB down, started back up, with the same websites, and it seemed to be fine.

But when it's playing up, it's unusable.

Best regards

pnw72
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2007 12:46 pm

Re: Slimbrowser constantly displaying "Not Responding"

Post by pnw72 » Wed Sep 09, 2009 12:32 pm

Hi SBman

Yes, I use CCleaner already, and TU Utilities, and AdAware.

I guess I may have to turn to FF.

Best regards

Post Reply