Web Browser Discussion - FlashPeak Online Forum

Web Browser Software Forum. Discuss FlashPeak software products: SlimBrowser, IntelliComplete, BlazeFtp, etc.
It is currently Sat Apr 21, 2018 8:56 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Sep 09, 2009 6:14 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2007 12:46 pm
Posts: 8
Hi

I've used SB for a number of years, but recently, it has been displaying "Not Responding" on the top line which shows the current web page you're on, very frequently.

It happens on both machines too.

Any ideas what is causing this to happen, and has anyone else had any problems?

I've just downloaded Firefox, and that seems to be OK. But I really like SB, and want to keep it, but I won't if it keeps doing this.


Best regards


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 09, 2009 10:02 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2007 12:46 pm
Posts: 8
Hi SBman

Thanks for getting back to me

It doesn't happen on any particular pages.

Sometimes it's OK, like earlier on today, it was a nightmare, and then I shut SB down, started back up, with the same websites, and it seemed to be fine.

But when it's playing up, it's unusable.

Best regards


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 09, 2009 12:32 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2007 12:46 pm
Posts: 8
Hi SBman

Yes, I use CCleaner already, and TU Utilities, and AdAware.

I guess I may have to turn to FF.

Best regards


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group