Web Browser Discussion - FlashPeak Online Forum

Web Browser Software Forum. Discuss FlashPeak software products: SlimBrowser, IntelliComplete, BlazeFtp, etc.
It is currently Sat Apr 21, 2018 10:56 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: QuickFill-Broken again!
PostPosted: Sun Mar 30, 2014 4:53 pm 
Offline
Advanced Member

Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2003 6:46 pm
Posts: 36
When I use Quickfill to log in to single page authentication web sites, it fills in the username and password, but doesn't "press" the log in button.

I have about 15 Quickfill entries, and it seems to not want to work on any of them, so something is affecting the process overall, as they all worked just fine until recently.

Also, I just discovered that I am NOT able to save any new QuickFill entries. When I fill in the log-in info and click "Save Active Form", nothing happens.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 03, 2014 5:10 pm 
Offline
Advanced Member

Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2003 6:46 pm
Posts: 36
No suggestions? Anyone? Obviously something changed; how do I get my issue fixed?

Do the developers provide any tech support? I sent an e-mail to support at flashpeak.com a few days ago, but no response. I also tried updating to the latest version, but no change.

To recap:
The QuickFill entries I currently have load the page, populate the user name and password box, but DOES NOT "click" the log in button. Up until about a week ago, all worked perfectly.

Also, I can NOT create a NEW QuickFill entry on a new site. When I try, nothing happens.

Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2014 2:24 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 2:21 am
Posts: 1
I guess this could be a safety reason (because with that auto filler you could do easier a spam device)

_________________
Im working as a monter in plastic moulders


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2014 6:56 am 
Offline
Advanced Member

Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2003 6:46 pm
Posts: 36
Thank you for your response, but it's not working the way it's supposed to and until just recently, worked just fine.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2014 10:03 am 
Offline
Advanced Member

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 9:39 pm
Posts: 997
Location: Las Vegas
select QuickFill:Organize Saved Forms....
click to highlight one of the forms that does now work properly
down at the botton click the Edit button
look at the checkbox next to Do not submit form and see if it is unchecked or checked
take action as necessary to modify

_________________
Slimbrowser Demo Videos

Relationships are ours to make; we define them, day by day,
by who we choose to love and how we choose to love them.
And, by these choices, define ourselves. ~~~Richard N. Patterson


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2014 10:06 am 
Offline
Advanced Member

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 9:39 pm
Posts: 997
Location: Las Vegas
I'm pretty sure the above won't be the problem but there is no harm to discount it as the problem

The most likely culprit is a change in the webpage that is not visible, but is a change in the code used on the page for the login. It can prove helpful to send the link and description of the problem to flashpeak using Help:Feedback webpage. That will be acted upon faster than this forum post as they will be able to assess the code of the linked login page and they do not always visit the forum every single day.

_________________
Slimbrowser Demo Videos

Relationships are ours to make; we define them, day by day,
by who we choose to love and how we choose to love them.
And, by these choices, define ourselves. ~~~Richard N. Patterson


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2014 2:31 pm 
Offline
Advanced Member

Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2003 6:46 pm
Posts: 36
Not likely that every one of my QuickFill entries suddenly had the checkbox for "Do not submit form" ticked, but I looked anyway. The only one that has it ticked is for Home Depot, as QuickFill didn't seem to like that site unless it was.

Also, that wouldn't have explained why I am also no longer able to create any new Quickfill entries. And, I think we can eliminate the possibility that all the sites I use with QuickFill (37) suddenly changing their code for Login. As I said, Quickfill recognizes the page and populates the 2 boxes, but doesn't finish by clicking the "Log in" button.

I did send the details of the situation directly to Flashpeak at the support address they supplied; but no response. I suppose I could follow up by using the "Feedback" form, as you suggest.

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 25, 2014 1:27 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 1:19 pm
Posts: 1
I just got off the phone with the home depot tech support about this issue and it turns out that they have recently updated their site and i had an account that I had closed that was still showing up on the log in page and with the new update it would not let me do anything. They had to clear the old account off the site and then I had to make a new registration with a different log in, but could use same pass word. Hope this helps you out.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group