QuickFill-Broken again!

SlimBrowser bug reports

Moderator: SlimBrowser Forum Moderators

Post Reply
4gtek
Advanced Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2003 6:46 pm

QuickFill-Broken again!

Post by 4gtek » Sun Mar 30, 2014 4:53 pm

When I use Quickfill to log in to single page authentication web sites, it fills in the username and password, but doesn't "press" the log in button.

I have about 15 Quickfill entries, and it seems to not want to work on any of them, so something is affecting the process overall, as they all worked just fine until recently.

Also, I just discovered that I am NOT able to save any new QuickFill entries. When I fill in the log-in info and click "Save Active Form", nothing happens.

4gtek
Advanced Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2003 6:46 pm

Re: QuickFill-Broken again!

Post by 4gtek » Thu Apr 03, 2014 5:10 pm

No suggestions? Anyone? Obviously something changed; how do I get my issue fixed?

Do the developers provide any tech support? I sent an e-mail to support at flashpeak.com a few days ago, but no response. I also tried updating to the latest version, but no change.

To recap:
The QuickFill entries I currently have load the page, populate the user name and password box, but DOES NOT "click" the log in button. Up until about a week ago, all worked perfectly.

Also, I can NOT create a NEW QuickFill entry on a new site. When I try, nothing happens.

Thank you.

WojtekJaro
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 2:21 am

Re: QuickFill-Broken again!

Post by WojtekJaro » Fri Apr 04, 2014 2:24 am

I guess this could be a safety reason (because with that auto filler you could do easier a spam device)
Im working as a monter in plastic moulders

4gtek
Advanced Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2003 6:46 pm

Re: QuickFill-Broken again!

Post by 4gtek » Fri Apr 04, 2014 6:56 am

Thank you for your response, but it's not working the way it's supposed to and until just recently, worked just fine.

oftentired
Advanced Member
Posts: 910
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 9:39 pm
Location: Las Vegas

Re: QuickFill-Broken again!

Post by oftentired » Fri Apr 04, 2014 10:03 am

select QuickFill:Organize Saved Forms....
click to highlight one of the forms that does now work properly
down at the botton click the Edit button
look at the checkbox next to Do not submit form and see if it is unchecked or checked
take action as necessary to modify
Slimbrowser Demo Videos

Relationships are ours to make; we define them, day by day,
by who we choose to love and how we choose to love them.
And, by these choices, define ourselves. ~~~Richard N. Patterson

oftentired
Advanced Member
Posts: 910
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 9:39 pm
Location: Las Vegas

Re: QuickFill-Broken again!

Post by oftentired » Fri Apr 04, 2014 10:06 am

I'm pretty sure the above won't be the problem but there is no harm to discount it as the problem

The most likely culprit is a change in the webpage that is not visible, but is a change in the code used on the page for the login. It can prove helpful to send the link and description of the problem to flashpeak using Help:Feedback webpage. That will be acted upon faster than this forum post as they will be able to assess the code of the linked login page and they do not always visit the forum every single day.
Slimbrowser Demo Videos

Relationships are ours to make; we define them, day by day,
by who we choose to love and how we choose to love them.
And, by these choices, define ourselves. ~~~Richard N. Patterson

4gtek
Advanced Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2003 6:46 pm

Re: QuickFill-Broken again!

Post by 4gtek » Fri Apr 04, 2014 2:31 pm

Not likely that every one of my QuickFill entries suddenly had the checkbox for "Do not submit form" ticked, but I looked anyway. The only one that has it ticked is for Home Depot, as QuickFill didn't seem to like that site unless it was.

Also, that wouldn't have explained why I am also no longer able to create any new Quickfill entries. And, I think we can eliminate the possibility that all the sites I use with QuickFill (37) suddenly changing their code for Login. As I said, Quickfill recognizes the page and populates the 2 boxes, but doesn't finish by clicking the "Log in" button.

I did send the details of the situation directly to Flashpeak at the support address they supplied; but no response. I suppose I could follow up by using the "Feedback" form, as you suggest.

Thanks.

juliejewelsjade
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 1:19 pm

Re: QuickFill-Broken again!

Post by juliejewelsjade » Wed Jun 25, 2014 1:27 pm

I just got off the phone with the home depot tech support about this issue and it turns out that they have recently updated their site and i had an account that I had closed that was still showing up on the log in page and with the new update it would not let me do anything. They had to clear the old account off the site and then I had to make a new registration with a different log in, but could use same pass word. Hope this helps you out.

Post Reply