Problem with RoboForm Toolbar

Request new features for future implemention

Moderator: SlimBrowser Forum Moderators

Post Reply
Harron
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2004 2:26 pm

Problem with RoboForm Toolbar

Post by Harron » Wed Jul 06, 2011 4:35 pm

I'm not sure whether this is an issue with SlimBrowser or RoboForm, but after upgrading to 6.00.036 (from 5.01.038), RoboForm Desktop's latest version (7.3.2) insists on placing an immovable toolbar underneath the tabs. In SB5 and IE8, the Roboform toolbar can be freely positioned (when toolbars are unlocked). Not so with SB6 -- the RoboForm toolbar insists on being on a line by itself and, it seems, always as the bottom-most line. It cannot be moved by dragging as other toolbars can.

I will check this on another computer tonight if I can.

Atavachron
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 6:20 pm

Re: Problem with RoboForm Toolbar

Post by Atavachron » Fri Jul 08, 2011 1:29 pm

Harron wrote:I'm not sure whether this is an issue with SlimBrowser or RoboForm, but after upgrading to 6.00.036 (from 5.01.038), RoboForm Desktop's latest version (7.3.2) insists on placing an immovable toolbar underneath the tabs. In SB5 and IE8, the Roboform toolbar can be freely positioned (when toolbars are unlocked). Not so with SB6 -- the RoboForm toolbar insists on being on a line by itself and, it seems, always as the bottom-most line. It cannot be moved by dragging as other toolbars can.
Same here.

oftentired
Advanced Member
Posts: 910
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 9:39 pm
Location: Las Vegas

Re: Problem with RoboForm Toolbar

Post by oftentired » Sat Jul 09, 2011 5:55 am

6.00.xxx uses a seperate rendering process for installed toolbars that precludes them from being placed alongside the toolbars that are part of the SB program. This is by design and not considered a Bug by the developer. At this time there is no way possible to commingle native and installed toolbars. Feature Requests for this capability may find the matter put on the to do list for a future major upgrade.
Slimbrowser Demo Videos

Relationships are ours to make; we define them, day by day,
by who we choose to love and how we choose to love them.
And, by these choices, define ourselves. ~~~Richard N. Patterson

Harron
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2004 2:26 pm

Re: Problem with RoboForm Toolbar

Post by Harron » Sat Jul 09, 2011 2:13 pm

Thanks for that info, Oft.

I just confirmed this behavior on another computer.

This is kind of a deal breaker for me. I use RoboForm way too much (and I do not use the free version), and the tabs have to be the bottom-most line among the toolbars. This is no longer possible in SB6.

Firefox doesn't allow the commingling thing, either, but there you can at least keep tabs bottom-most. I could live with that.

Does anyone know the best way to retrograde to SB5 (keeping customizations, including autologins and groups)?
Last edited by Harron on Sun Jul 10, 2011 10:36 am, edited 1 time in total.

oftentired
Advanced Member
Posts: 910
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 9:39 pm
Location: Las Vegas

Re: Problem with RoboForm Toolbar

Post by oftentired » Sat Jul 09, 2011 2:42 pm

I've not tried it but you should just be able to install it to the same folder and the exe will pick up what it needs from your current installation. Perhaps make a copy of the Slimbowser folder first just in case something goes awry so you don't lose anything.
Slimbrowser Demo Videos

Relationships are ours to make; we define them, day by day,
by who we choose to love and how we choose to love them.
And, by these choices, define ourselves. ~~~Richard N. Patterson

Harron
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2004 2:26 pm

Re: Problem with RoboForm Toolbar

Post by Harron » Sat Jul 09, 2011 4:42 pm

OK, I tried it.

A straight overinstall of 5.01.038 over 6.00.036 "works," but it gets messy. You actually end up with both versions in the same program folder (because the executables are named differently). I was even able to run both versions, but running 6 will mess up your 5 toolbar customizations.

Short of cleaning up everything and starting over from scratch -- which is probably the "right" way to do it -- I found you can simply trash the program folder (not the stuff in Application Data), then reinstall SB5. Everything seems to be OK.

This is with Win XP Pro SP3, and I have no idea what might happen in any others Windows version.

flashpeak
Advanced Member
Posts: 342
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2003 5:26 pm

Re: Problem with RoboForm Toolbar

Post by flashpeak » Mon Jul 25, 2011 10:51 am

I am sorry for the problem. However, in IE, all the toolbars other than the tab bar and address bar is hosted in the rendering process. That's why you can move them. However, in IE8, it is impossible for you to move any other toolbars above the tab bar and address bar.

In SlimBrowser, we do have an option which can let you put the tab bar on the bottom side of the frame window. But I am not sure that can make you happy.

Harron wrote:I'm not sure whether this is an issue with SlimBrowser or RoboForm, but after upgrading to 6.00.036 (from 5.01.038), RoboForm Desktop's latest version (7.3.2) insists on placing an immovable toolbar underneath the tabs. In SB5 and IE8, the Roboform toolbar can be freely positioned (when toolbars are unlocked). Not so with SB6 -- the RoboForm toolbar insists on being on a line by itself and, it seems, always as the bottom-most line. It cannot be moved by dragging as other toolbars can.

I will check this on another computer tonight if I can.
Stephen Cheng
FlashPeak Support
Email: support AT flashpeak.com

Harron
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2004 2:26 pm

Re: Problem with RoboForm Toolbar

Post by Harron » Fri Jul 29, 2011 11:11 pm

Thank you for the explanation, Stephen.

I will live with SB5 as long as I can. Then, I will consider my options.

Harron
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2004 2:26 pm

Re: Problem with RoboForm Toolbar

Post by Harron » Sat Jul 30, 2011 2:32 pm

flashpeak wrote:However, in IE8, it is impossible for you to move any other toolbars above the tab bar and address bar.
Not impossible.

Image

Roboform toolbar can be placed freely among IE8 toolbars (except, yes, the address bar insists on being upper-most). Tabs remain bottom-most at the top of the window, below the Roboform toolbar. This was possible with IE8 and SB5. Not so with SB6.

alx
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 9:27 am

Re: Problem with RoboForm Toolbar

Post by alx » Sat Jul 30, 2011 4:07 pm

Same for me, in my eyes this is a huge step backwards. Even Firefox can handle Roboform like I want...

ALexader

Loeffel
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 2:58 am

Re: Problem with RoboForm Toolbar

Post by Loeffel » Wed Aug 24, 2011 3:21 am

I can just confirm what others wrote. This is a big step backwards and an absolute no go.
My screen is wide but not high enough for such rubbish. Now I must use an additional line for two small toolbars, which I could easily put beside the search toolbar or the menu. I can do this easily in IE9, so why is it suddenly impossible with Slimbrowser 6.
Even if you state it another way, for me it is a programming bug as it was possible in SB5 and it is still possible with the browsers stated by yourself as example IE8/IE9.
Yours

Loeffel

Harron
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2004 2:26 pm

Re: Problem with RoboForm Toolbar

Post by Harron » Mon Apr 16, 2012 1:52 pm

For those of you still using SlimBrowser 5.01.039 because of this issue, you might have noticed that the latest version of Roboform (7.7.5) wrecks the Robo toolbar (reducing it to a single icon at the far right).

After several email exchanges with Roboform engineers, I was able to get them to reproduce the problem. They're not going to work on this as a priority (7.7.5 and a 7.7.6 beta work just fine in IE8 and FF11), but they did say they'd try to fix it. In the meantime, Roboform 7.7.4 can be reinstalled over your existing install, and it fixes the problem completely.

Loeffel
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 2:58 am

Re: Problem with RoboForm Toolbar

Post by Loeffel » Sat May 12, 2012 7:16 am

I will try that as I have this very annoying problem. Additionally I opened up a ticket to the roboform support about this issue. It doesn't seem completely a problem only in the Slimbrowser as I needed to reset the width of the Roboform toolbar in IE 32/64 2 or 3 times until it stays the way I configured it.

Post Reply