Web Browser Discussion - FlashPeak Online Forum

Web Browser Software Forum. Discuss FlashPeak software products: SlimBrowser, IntelliComplete, BlazeFtp, etc.
It is currently Wed Jan 17, 2018 4:25 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Mar 16, 2015 4:40 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 4:09 am
Posts: 7
I would like to assign the builtin 'mycom' command to a panel on a new tab page. When I type into the entry box saying "URL or command", SlimBrowser translates this into http://mycom , which, when clicked, turns into a Google search for the string "mycom". Obviously, it is not interpreted as internal SlimBrowser command.

How do I do this correctly?

Ronald


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 16, 2015 8:38 am 
Offline
Advanced Member

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 9:39 pm
Posts: 995
Location: Las Vegas
this?

or this?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 16, 2015 10:43 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 4:09 am
Posts: 7
oftentired wrote:


The former. I just would like to assign a single command. How can I do this?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 18, 2015 9:45 am 
Offline
Advanced Member

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 9:39 pm
Posts: 995
Location: Las Vegas
is your command a browser instruction or a local computer instruction?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 19, 2015 7:58 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 4:09 am
Posts: 7
oftentired wrote:
is your command a browser instruction or a local computer instruction?


Well, as I wrote, the command is 'mycom', which is a browser command. You can try it out: If you type it in the URL line, the browser opens the directory tree of your computer. It's a neat feature.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 19, 2015 3:41 pm 
Offline
Advanced Member

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 9:39 pm
Posts: 995
Location: Las Vegas
I like to use explorer and not the browser for local computer functions so I have not tried mycom from the about:tabs page. One would expect it to work but it seems the default when settings up a tab on about:tabs is to assume something is an http URL and it does not go any further to see if it matches a command from the built in commands.

I did have success when I typed in c:\ and it opened the root of C drive but I had no success opening my computer

I tried to tell it to use the CSLID for "my computer" and that didn't work.

I tried to direct it to an sbcm file and that didn't work.

I tried to direct it to a group with mycom in it and that didn't work.

I have a vague memory of a few previous posts talking about "about:tabs" but I cannot remember if this was part of any previous discussion. Using the search function of this forum is like slamming ones head against a brick wall. I'll look through the forum for a while to see if I can find something. But I have my doubts.

Perhaps the developers will comment.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 20, 2015 2:26 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 4:09 am
Posts: 7
oftentired wrote:
I have a vague memory of a few previous posts talking about "about:tabs" but I cannot remember if this was part of any previous discussion. Using the search function of this forum is like slamming ones head against a brick wall. I'll look through the forum for a while to see if I can find something. But I have my doubts.


Thanks for researching. Maybe it's simply a bug. I will file a bug report.

Ronald


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group